Oxyura leucocephala – The area of the white-headed duck spreads from the south coast of the Caspian Sea to Pakistan, and in the north along the banks of the river Irtysh and back to the river Volga. At the beginning of the 20th century it was present in all appropriate habitats of southern and middle parts of Europe. In the middle of the 20th century its prevalence area has been already shattered, and the number of them dropped off so much that there is a danger of disappearance of the species in Europe ornitofauna. It was nested in the Carpathian basin in Hungary, in Romania and in the Pannonian Plain of the former Yugoslavia. As the nesting place, Slano Kopovo was first mentioned in 1953., and the last nesting was in 1962. The bird has been seen sporadically since then but without attempt for nesting. The last observance of the bird was in 1984. According to observations from the time when the white-headed ducks stayed in Slano Kopovo, it was determined that the birds appeared here only when the water level was high enough to flood costal reeds. As in recent years Slano Kopovo and Poštaš often dried out, many measures were taken for regulation of the water regime so these birds can eventually return here.
Grus grus – The largest population of cranes is found in Russia and Sweden. The common cranes use the shallow water of Slano Kopovo for the night rest during the spring and autumn migrations, and in the surrounding arable fields and pastures they find food. Slano Kopovo is the biggest gathering area for cranes in Serbia and because of that it is very important as a nesting place for the birds that are coming from the north and for the potential colonization of the southern habitats where the cranes once nested. The largest number of cranes in one day was 17 000. They have steady daily rhythm. The birds only sleep over in Slano Kopovo, and when the sun rises they go to the surrounding fields for feeding.
Recurvirostra avosetta – The pied avocet nests only in some areas in Serbia. One of the most significant nesting place is Slano Kopovo, where you can find 15-20 couples. The nests are placed on the sandy and muddy sandbars and waterside. It is common for eggs to be flooded of eaten by the predators. The number of birds depends on season but there are the most birds when the water is average level. During the autumn migration, there are 300-400 birds in Kopovo which is the largest number of this species in Serbia. The main protection measures are preventing ruination of nests, reducing visits, reducing the number of cattle and dogs during the nesting season.
Charadrius alexandrinus – The Kentish plover is a bird that lives in the coastal strip of Mediterranean Sea and the Black Sea. It also nests inland, in Spain, Turkey, Pannonian and Ponsko basin. The number of population declines in all areas. Kentish plover is important nesting bird in Slano Kopovo from the national and international protection aspect. According to earlier assessments, there are 10-20 couples which nest in Slano Kopovo.